Skip to main content
Carpenter measuring and marking an LVL beam during a residential framing project in a Toronto home addition
Framing

LVL Beam Span Chart: Ontario Homeowner's Guide

Reviewed by Fadi Mamar, Co-founder

An LVL beam span chart tells you how far a laminated veneer lumber beam can carry a load before it deflects or fails — but reading one correctly takes more than looking up a number. Beam size, load type, spacing, bearing length, and species all change the answer. This guide breaks down how LVL span tables work, what the Ontario Building Code requires, and how to choose the right beam for your project.

What Is an LVL Beam and Why Use One?

Laminated veneer lumber is an engineered wood product made by bonding thin wood veneers together with structural adhesive under heat and pressure. The result is a beam that is stronger, more dimensionally stable, and more consistent than dimensional lumber. LVL has a modulus of elasticity (MOE) of approximately 1.9 million psi, compared to roughly 1.6 million psi for Douglas fir — which translates directly to less deflection across longer spans.

Builders in the GTA use LVL beams in floor systems, headers over wide openings, ridge beams, garage door headers, and open-concept renovations where a wall has been removed. LVL is sold in standard depths of 9.5 in, 11.25 in, 11.875 in, 14 in, 16 in, and 18 in, and in standard thicknesses of 1.75 in per ply. Multiple plies are bolted together on site to hit the required width — typically 3.5 in (2-ply), 5.25 in (3-ply), or 7 in (4-ply).

LVL can span longer distances and carry heavier loads in a shallower profile compared to sawn lumber. That matters in Toronto renovations where floor-to-ceiling height is tight and you need to push a beam as far as possible without dropping a column into the middle of a room.

How to Read an LVL Beam Span Chart

Manufacturers such as Weyerhaeuser (Microllam LVL), LP (SolidStart LVL), and Anthony Forest Products publish their own span tables because LVL is a proprietary product — unlike dimensional lumber, which follows standardised tables in the National Building Code of Canada. Each manufacturer's table is based on their specific product's MOE and fibre bending stress (Fb). Always use the span table that matches the specific LVL product you are buying, not a generic LVL table.

A typical LVL beam span chart is organised by beam depth on one axis and tributary load width (or total uniform load) on the other. Tributary load width is the horizontal distance on either side of the beam that feeds load into it — usually half the distance to the next beam or bearing wall on each side. For a floor beam supporting joists from both sides, a 4-metre tributary width means joists span 4 metres total to that beam.

Key variables in any LVL span table

  • Span: the clear distance between supports (face of post to face of post, not centre to centre)
  • Tributary width: the width of floor or roof area the beam carries, measured in metres or feet
  • Live load: the variable load from occupants and furniture — typically 1.9 kPa (40 psf) for residential floors
  • Dead load: the permanent load from structure and finishes — typically 0.5–1.0 kPa (10–20 psf)
  • Number of plies: 1-ply, 2-ply, 3-ply, or 4-ply; more plies increase bending capacity proportionally
  • Bearing length: the length of beam sitting on a post or wall — typically 89 mm (3.5 in) minimum
  • Deflection limit: most residential applications use L/360 under live load, L/240 under total load

Deflection limits matter more than many homeowners realise. L/360 means the beam can deflect no more than the span divided by 360 — so a 6-metre beam can deflect a maximum of 16.7 mm under live load before it causes cracking in finishes below. Exceeding this limit won't necessarily cause structural failure, but it will crack drywall ceilings and make floors feel springy.

Sample LVL span values for residential floors

The following values are based on Weyerhaeuser Microllam 1.9E LVL, a 1.9 kPa live load, 0.96 kPa dead load, and a tributary width of 3.66 m (12 ft). These are approximate figures for illustration — always verify against the current manufacturer span table before ordering material.

  • 2-ply 9.5 in LVL: maximum span approximately 3.4 m (11 ft)
  • 2-ply 11.25 in LVL: maximum span approximately 4.0 m (13 ft)
  • 2-ply 14 in LVL: maximum span approximately 5.0 m (16 ft 6 in)
  • 2-ply 16 in LVL: maximum span approximately 5.7 m (18 ft 8 in)
  • 3-ply 14 in LVL: maximum span approximately 6.1 m (20 ft)
  • 3-ply 16 in LVL: maximum span approximately 6.9 m (22 ft 6 in)
  • 4-ply 16 in LVL: maximum span approximately 7.6 m (25 ft)
These sample spans assume standard residential loading and a specific tributary width. Changing the tributary width, adding a point load, or supporting a roof instead of a floor will change the required beam size significantly. A structural engineer or experienced framer should verify any beam selection before you order material.

Ontario Building Code Requirements for LVL Beams

The Ontario Building Code (OBC) references the National Building Code of Canada and CSA O86 (Engineering Design in Wood) for engineered lumber design. LVL beams used in Part 9 buildings (houses and small buildings) may fall under the prescriptive requirements of Section 9.23, but engineered products like LVL require documentation from the manufacturer to demonstrate compliance — a generic span table from the internet does not satisfy this requirement.

For Part 9 residential projects in Ontario, the designer or contractor must supply the building department with the manufacturer's span table, the specific product data sheet, and a drawing showing beam location, size, bearing conditions, and loads. Many municipalities in the GTA — including Toronto, Mississauga, and Brampton — require this package as part of a building permit application for any structural modification.

When an engineer's stamp is required

For Part 3 buildings (commercial or multi-unit residential over three storeys) or any residential project where loads fall outside the prescriptive tables, a Professional Engineer (P.Eng.) licensed in Ontario must design and stamp the beam. This also applies to most load-bearing wall removals in existing homes where the load path is complex, concentrated point loads exceed what the prescriptive tables cover, or the beam supports more than two storeys of structure above.

In practice, most Toronto renovation projects involving LVL beams benefit from engineering review, even when technically under Part 9. An engineer typically charges $300–$800 for a single beam design and stamped drawing. This cost is minor compared to the risk of undersizing a beam that carries your second floor.

Fire resistance and LVL in Ontario

LVL beams exposed in occupied spaces — such as open-concept living areas or finished basements — must meet the fire resistance requirements of the OBC. In most residential applications, LVL beams are enclosed in drywall (minimum 12.7 mm Type X) to achieve the required fire resistance rating, typically 30 or 45 minutes for floor assemblies. Exposed LVL is permitted in certain occupancy groups but requires verification against OBC Section 3.1.5 or the applicable Part 9 provisions.

LVL Beam Sizing for Common GTA Projects

The following scenarios reflect the projects Konstruction Group most commonly encounters in Toronto and the surrounding GTA. These examples use standard residential loading (1.9 kPa live, 0.96 kPa dead) and are provided as starting-point guidance only.

Load-bearing wall removal in a semi-detached Toronto home

Opening a kitchen-to-living room wall in a typical Toronto semi-detached typically spans 3.5–5.0 m. With a tributary width of 3.0–4.0 m supporting one storey of floor and a roof, a 2-ply or 3-ply 11.25 in to 14 in LVL is the most common solution. The beam sits on a post at each end, transferring load down to the foundation — a detail that often requires a new footing or a review of the existing foundation wall.

Garage door headers

A double-car garage door opening of 4.9 m (16 ft) supporting a floor above requires a minimum 3-ply 11.875 in LVL in most standard loading conditions. A triple-car opening of 6.1 m (20 ft) typically calls for a 3-ply 16 in or 4-ply 14 in LVL, depending on the load above. Headers carrying only a roof with attic storage follow different tables than those carrying a habitable floor.

Ridge beams in open-concept additions

A structural ridge beam — one that actually carries rafter loads rather than just acting as a nailing surface — is sized based on rafter span, spacing, and roof load. Ontario's ground snow load varies by municipality: Toronto sits at 1.0 kPa ground snow load, which translates to a roof snow load of roughly 1.1–1.4 kPa depending on roof slope and exposure. Ridge beams for a 7 m wide addition often require 3-ply or 4-ply 16 in LVL.

How to Select the Right LVL Beam Size: Step by Step

Selecting a beam is a calculation process, not a guess. Follow these steps before you call your lumber supplier.

  1. Measure the clear span — the distance the beam must cover between supports, face to face of columns or bearing walls.
  2. Calculate tributary width — identify what floor or roof area feeds load into this beam on each side, and add the two halves together.
  3. Determine the load type — floor load (1.9 kPa live + 0.96 kPa dead is standard residential), roof load (varies by snow zone), or a combination.
  4. Check for point loads — if a post, beam, or wall sits on top of this beam, that concentrated load must be added to the uniform load. Point loads typically require engineering review.
  5. Select beam depth from the manufacturer span table — find the row matching your span and the column matching your total load or tributary width. The table will show the minimum number of plies required.
  6. Verify bearing length — confirm the beam has at least 89 mm (3.5 in) of bearing on each support. Longer spans may require 140 mm (5.5 in) bearing.
  7. Confirm the beam fits within your structural constraints — depth available between subfloor and ceiling, post size below, and available wall width for the number of plies required.
A common mistake is choosing a beam depth based on what fits rather than what the load requires. If you can only fit a 9.5 in beam in a given space, you may need to add a mid-span post or use a different structural solution rather than undersize the beam.

LVL vs. Other Beam Options in Ontario Construction

LVL is not always the right choice. Comparing it to other common beam types helps you make an informed decision before the permit application.

  • Dimensional lumber (built-up beams): cheaper and widely available, but spans are limited. A 3-ply 2×12 Douglas fir beam maxes out around 3.0–3.5 m under typical floor loads. Use where spans are short and cost matters more than depth.
  • Glulam: similar strength to LVL, often used where the beam will be exposed for aesthetic reasons. Glulam is available in larger cross-sections than LVL and can span 8–12 m or more for heavy loads. Typically more expensive than LVL.
  • Steel I-beams (W-shapes): the best option for very long spans (6 m+) or very heavy loads. Steel spans further in a shallower profile than LVL but requires welding or bolted connections and is harder to handle on a residential site. Cost is higher but sometimes unavoidable.
  • Parallam PSL (parallel strand lumber): another engineered option with high bending strength, often used for columns and heavily loaded beams. Stronger than LVL in bending and compression but less commonly stocked locally.
  • I-joists used as beams: not a substitute for LVL or glulam — I-joists are designed for repetitive member floor systems, not point loads or beam applications.

For spans between 3.5 m and 7 m supporting residential floors, LVL is the standard choice in GTA construction because it balances cost, availability, ease of installation, and performance. For anything over 7 m, steel beams are worth pricing out as an alternative.

LVL Beam Costs in the GTA: What to Budget

LVL pricing in Ontario fluctuates with lumber markets, but the following ranges reflect 2024–2025 material costs at major suppliers such as Rona, Home Depot Pro, and wholesale lumber yards in the GTA.

  • 1.75 in x 9.5 in LVL (per lineal foot): $8–$12
  • 1.75 in x 11.25 in LVL (per lineal foot): $10–$14
  • 1.75 in x 14 in LVL (per lineal foot): $13–$18
  • 1.75 in x 16 in LVL (per lineal foot): $16–$22
  • 1.75 in x 18 in LVL (per lineal foot): $19–$26

A 2-ply 14 in LVL beam spanning 5 m costs approximately $260–$360 in material. Add engineering ($300–$800 for a stamped beam design if required), labour for beam installation ($200–$600 depending on complexity and crane or lift equipment needed), and temporary shoring during installation ($300–$800). For a straightforward load-bearing wall removal in a Toronto home, total beam-related costs typically run $1,500–$4,000 including engineering, material, and installation labour — not including any foundation or post work below.

LVL beams are not sold in single-ply at most retail locations — you often buy individual 1.75 in plies and fasten them together on site. Weyerhaeuser and LP require specific fastening schedules (typically 3/8 in bolts at 12 in on-centre staggered, or nailing patterns from the manufacturer's installation guide) to achieve the published span table values. A beam assembled incorrectly on site will not perform as the table specifies.

Cost of getting the beam size wrong

Undersizing a beam is expensive after the fact. A beam that deflects excessively will crack drywall, cause sloping floors, and potentially fail a building inspection. Replacing a beam after walls and ceilings are finished costs $5,000–$15,000 or more depending on access and finish work. The structural engineering review and a correctly sized beam cost a fraction of that.

Work with Konstruction Group on Your Framing Project

Konstruction Group handles LVL beam installation across the GTA as part of residential framing, addition framing, and renovation framing projects. Whether you need a load-bearing wall removed, a new opening framed for a garage door, or a ridge beam installed in an addition, our crew works from engineered drawings and pulls the required permits. Explore our renovation framing services or contact us to discuss your project.

Frequently Asked Questions

What size LVL beam for 20 ft span?

For a 20-foot span carrying a typical residential load, you'll generally need a 3-ply 1.75" x 16" LVL beam, though some applications require a 3-ply 1.75" x 18". Your structural engineer must confirm the exact size based on tributary width, live and dead loads, and your specific building conditions under Ontario Building Code requirements.

How far can a LVL beam span without support?

LVL beams can span up to 60 feet without intermediate support in commercial applications, but in GTA residential construction, practical unsupported spans typically range from 20 to 30 feet using deeper, multi-ply sections. The allowable span depends on beam depth, ply count, load, and deflection limits set by the Ontario Building Code.

What size LVL beam to span 16 feet?

A 16-foot residential span commonly uses a 3-ply 1.75" x 14" LVL beam under standard floor or roof loading, though a 2-ply 1.75" x 14" may suffice for lighter loads with a narrow tributary width. Always have a licensed structural engineer or your local building department review the design before you proceed with a permit application in the GTA.

What size LVL can span 24 feet?

Spanning 24 feet typically requires a 3-ply or 4-ply 1.75" x 18" LVL beam, and in heavier load situations a 3-ply 1.75" x 20" may be necessary. Beam sizing at this span length is highly sensitive to load conditions, so a structural engineer's stamp is mandatory for permit approval in Toronto and surrounding GTA municipalities.

What size LVL will span 22 feet?

A 22-foot span under typical residential loading generally calls for a 3-ply 1.75" x 16" or 3-ply 1.75" x 18" LVL beam, depending on the load the beam must carry. Consult a structural engineer to produce stamped drawings, which GTA building departments require before issuing a structural permit for any beam of this span.

Sources & Methodology

Factual claims in this post were verified by Konstruction Group against primary regulatory sources including the Ontario Building Code (O. Reg. 332/12) and the National Building Code of Canada 2020. Beam span values were cross-referenced with manufacturer span tables from Weyerhaeuser and LP. Material cost ranges reflect 2024–2025 supplier pricing data from GTA lumber yards. Fire resistance and drywall specifications were confirmed against ASTM C1396 and CSA O86 engineered wood design standards.

Fadi Mamar, Co-founder of Konstruction Group Inc

Written & reviewed by

Fadi Mamar

Co-founder, Konstruction Group Inc

Engineering graduate from Toronto Metropolitan University with 14+ years in Toronto construction. Has overseen 500+ residential and commercial framing, insulation, and drywall projects across the GTA.

LinkedIn Profile

Ready to Start Your Project?

Contact Konstruction Group for a free consultation and quote.

Get a Free Quote